What happens when the manufacturer has not provided the containers weight?

Situations may occur where a packed container is delivered to a port terminal facility without the shipper having provided the required verified gross mass of the container. Such a container should not be loaded onto the ship until its gross mass has been obtained.

Next 1 of July enters into force SOLAS Chapter VI changes. IMO Guidelines, paragraph 7.2.1 permits using accurate weights that have been clearly and permanently marked on individual, original sealed packages. Want to know which are the 2 alternatives to weight the containers before shipping

Notwithstanding that a shipper is responsible for obtaining and documenting the verified gross mass of a packed container, according to IMO Guidelines, paragraph 19, “situations may occur where a packed container is delivered to a port terminal facility without the shipper having provided the required verified gross mass of the container. Such a container should not be loaded onto the ship until its gross mass has been obtained.

In order to allow the efficient onward movement of such containers, the master or his representative and the terminal representative may obtain the verified gross mass of the packed container on behalf of the shipper. This may be done by weighing the packed container in the terminal or elsewhere. The verified gross mass so obtained should be used in the preparation of the ship loading plan. Whether and how to do this should be agreed between the commercial parties, including the apportionment of costs involved”.

Any doubt about the declaring accurate container weights?  Consult us.